Liga Bancomer MX

Where to Watch Liga MX Apertura 2018: Jornada 1 TV and Streaming Guide

Less than six days after the World Cup, the 2018-19 Liga MX and Ascenso MX seasons kick off. Some teams may be integrating new players, while others, like Santos Laguna, are dealing with the loss of key talismen (like Djaniny and Nestor Araujo).

Most teams, however, are still in a feeling out process and may use this match to figure out their range of strategies, lineups, squads, and plans going into the rest of the Apertura 2018 tournament.

Here is where you can catch the action from Jornada 1. All kickoff times are given in Eastern DST (UTC -4) and TV listings (non-streaming options) are for the United States only.

Friday, July 20:

8:00 PM: Veracruz vs Pumas UNAM – UDN / Univision Deportes, FuboTV, Sling Best of Spanish TV, Fanatiz (Outside USA, Mexico), Azteca Deportes en vivo (Mexico only)

10:00 PM: Atlas vs Queretaro – UDN / Univision Deportes (USA only), Azteca Deportes En Vivo (Mexico only), Sling Best of Spanish TV, FuboTV, Fanatiz

[Ascenso MX] 10:00 PM: Venados vs Tampico Madero – GolTV English, GolTV Spanish / FuboTV, iGOL, go90

Saturday, July 21:

5:55 PM: Cruz Azul vs Puebla – ESPN Deportes, UDN (USA), TDN (Mexico, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua) / WatchESPN, ESPN (app), Univision Deportes, FuboTV, Sling Best of Spanish TV, Fanatiz (International)

7:55 PM: Pachuca vs Monterrey – Univision, ESPN Deportes, UDN, Imagen TV (MEX) / Univision Deportes, WatchESPN (USA), ESPN (app, USA), FuboTV, Sling Best of Spanish TV, Fox Sports Play Latin America (Mexico, Costa Rica, Belize, Guatemala, Panama, Nicaragua, Honduras, Trinidad & Tobago, El Salvador, Colombia, Barbados, Curacao, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay, Ecuador, Dominican Republic only), Fanatiz (International)

[Ascenso MX] 9:55 PM: FC Juarez vs Alebrijes de Oaxaca – ESPN Deportes, ESPN Norte (Mexico, Central America) / WatchESPN, ESPN (app, USA), ESPN Play Norte (Mexico, Central America)

10:00 PM: Tigres UANL vs Leon – Univision, UDN / Univision Now, UDN, Afizzionados (Mexico only), Fanatiz (international)

10:00 PM: Tijuana vs Chivas – FS1, Fox Deportes, Fox Sports 2 (Mexico, Central America, Trinidad & Tobago, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Venezuela, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, Paraguay only), Fox Sports Uruguay (Uruguay only)/ Fox Sports Go, FuboTV, Fox Play Latin America (Mexico, Central America, South America excluding Brazil, Suriname, Guyana, French Guiana), Fanatiz (International)

Sunday, July 22:

1:00 PM: Toluca vs Morelia – Univision, UDN, TDN (Mexico, Central America excluding Belize) / Univision Deportes, Univision Now, Sling Best of Spanish TV, FuboTV, Fanatiz (International)

7:00 PM: Santos Laguna vs Lobos BUAP – UDN, Azteca 7 (Mexico), ESPN+ (Brazil) / Univision Deportes, Sling Best of Spanish TV, FuboTV, WatchESPN (Brazil)

9:00 PM: Necaxa vs Club America  – UDN, TDN (Mexico, Central America excluding Belize) / Univision Deportes, FuboTV, Sling Best of Spanish TV, Fanatiz (International)

Additional Notes to understand the TV Guide: 
1. Central America is defined strictly as the region of Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama  
2. South America is used in place of Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Suriname, Venezuela, Paraguay, Uruguay, Guyana, French Guiana, Argentina, and Bolivia 
3. The only Ascenso MX games listed are those being shown in the United States.  
4, Source: LiveSoccerTV (Liga MX and Ascenso MX)

Comments

comments

To Top